Awards
2016 MIT Collier Medal
2015 Textile Spaces 2015 Award for Mediated Matter’s Silk Pavilion
2015 FASTCOMPANY Innovation by Design Award for Mediated Matter’s Wanderers
2015 Cue Ball Tribute
2015 Emerging Voices for Mediated Matter, The Architectural League of NY 2015
2014 AIA Women in Design
2014 Carnegie’s Pride of America
2014 Vilcek Prize
2013 Design Futures Council Award
2012 40 Under 40
2010 World Technology Network Award, Finalist
2010 10 Most Creative Women in Business
2009 ICON Top 20 Architects to Shape our Future
2009 Fast Company 100 Most Creative People
2009 METROPOLIS Next Generation Award, Runner Up
2008 The Earth Award
2008 HOLCIM Next Generation Award for Sustainable Construction Winner
2008 Carter Manny Award, Citation of Special Recognition
2008 Iakov Chernikhov International Prize, Honorable Mention
2007 MIT Dean’s Grant
2007 MIT Director’s Grant
2007 Harold Horowitz (1951) Research Fund
2007 The Harold & Arlene Schnitzer Prize in the Visual Arts
2007 Young CAADRIA Award for Best Paper
2007 Pamphlet Architecture 29 Honorable Mention
2006 FEIDAD Design Top 30 Award
2006 America-Israel Cultural Foundation (AICF) Award of Excellence in the Field of Architecture
2005 America-Israel Cultural Foundation (AICF) Award of Excellence in the Field of Architecture
2005 Presidential Fellowship Award
2004 FEIDAD Design Top 30 Award
2004 ArchiPrix Award for Best Graduate Project of the Year
2004 Bentley Scholarship
2004 Ian Davidson Future Practice Prize
2003 Eileen Gray Scholarship Award
2003 Howard Colls Studentship Award
2002 Eileen Gray Scholarship Award
2002 Prize for Excellence, Technion Israel Institute of Technology
2001 Prize for Excellence, Technion Israel Institute of Technology
2001 Architectural Design Award of Excellence, United Architects in Israel
2000 Prize for Excellence, Technion Israel Institute of Technology
1999 Prize for Excellence, Technion Israel Institute of Technology
1999-2001 President’s Honors, Technion Israel Institute of Technology